Alternative Film/Video 2006

                                              

Academic Film Centre

“Student City” Cultural Centre (SCCC)

6-10 December 2006

 

Alternative Film/Video 2006

 

The Festival of new film and video ALTERNATIVE FILM/VIDEO 2006, organised by the Academic

Film Centre/ Kino Club will be held at the Cultural Centre in Student City, New Belgrade from the

6th to the 10th December 2006. This year the festival gathers film, video and new media authors

and theoreticians from the region and the rest of Europe. The theme of the festival is Laboratory

(i.e. film labs). There will be roundtable discussions and special programmes about new

possibilities and exploration into modes of production. The festival is international for the first time

this year and out of 380 film/video applications received from all over the world, the 70 best will be

screened in the competitive programme.The Competitive Programme will be held on four

consecutive days, which includes both regional and international authors of film/video. Screenings

of the 10 works selected by the Jury will be held on the closing evening of the festival. Special

Programme: French Experimental Film Progamme will consist of performances, screenings

and lectures, with the presence of two French film authors: Carole Arcega and Sebastien Cros.

This program will be realised with the support of the French Cultural Centre in Belgrade.

The festival would like to thank:

Ministry of Culture and Media of the Republic of Serbia

Belgrade City Council

Secretariat for Culture French Cultural Centre, Belgrade

ITV Communications/Panasonic

Embassy of the Republic of Serbia in Teheran.

 

Festival Director: Miodrag Milošević

Selection Committee: Miodrag Milošević, Danijela Purešević, Iana Stefanova, Nadja Leuba

Jury: G. Lauer (a.k.a. Tomislav Gotovac), Dan Oki, Sebastien Cros

Programming Editor: Aleksandra Sekulić

Coordinators: Iana Stefanova, Nadja Leuba, Jovan Bačkulja

Video Clip Designer: Marijana Markoska

Graphic Designer: Anna Kiš

Technician: Duško Joksimović

Techinical Assistant: Ivica Đorđević

Special Thanks to Srđan Keča

 

Timetable of Events

 

 

Wednesday 6th December

Gallery SCCC

Hall A

Hall B

19h

Festival Opening: Video installations: Jasmina Stevanov, Kosmoplovci, Vladimir Končar

 

 

19:30h

 

Performance: Kosmoplovci / Sebastien Cros / Carole Arcega

 

20:30h

 

Competitive Programme 1:

Ana Hušman: Plac, Croatia, experimental, 9'32''

Wojciech Lorenc: And Now A Word From Our Sponsors, USA, video art, 10'

Dušan Gligorov: To Mom, Russia, fiction, 13'

Cristina David: FY2247, Romania, video art 3'11''

Ana Dunjić: Bambi Plus, Serbia, exp.-docu., 21'

Jean-Gabriel Periot: Dies Irae, France, exp., 10'

BREAK

George Drivas: Beta Test, Germany/Greece, exp., 13'

Jonas Nilsson: Me & Myself, Sweden, video art, 3'

Gonzalo Munilla: Benelux, Spain, 4'40''

Hossein Martin Fazeli: T-Shirt, Czech Republic, fiction, 10'44''

Romeo Grunfelder: Desire (The Goldstein Reels), Germany, exp/fict., 4'

Lidija Antonović: Akcija, Serbia, experimental, 4'

Denis Burge, Tracy Featherstone: Multiply by the Dozens, USA, exp, 25'      

 

23h

Club Alt06: Waiting for the Morning Bus: Kosmoplovci

 

 

 

 

 Thursday 7th December

Gallery SCCC

Hall A

Hall B

16h

 

Panorama 1:

Richard James Allen: Thursday’s Fictions, Australia, exp./fiction, 54'

Neil Cummings/Marysia Lewandowska/ Eileen Simpson/Ben White: Screen Tests 2: Dragline, UK, experimental, 6'57''

Neil Cummings/Marysia Lewandowska/ Eileen Simpson/Ben White: Screen Tests 3: Broadcast Times, UK, experim, 12'29''

Jerome Stahel: Food as An Image, Switzerland, video art, 1'24''

Žaneta Vangeli: Electric Jazz, Macedonia, music video, 4'

Ciro Altabas: DVD, fiction, Spain, 17'

Martin Levis: Fluke, Germany, fiction, 26'35''

Miloš Milošević: Igra slučaja, Serbia, fiction, 7'

Mousa Alijani: Fiddler in the Snow, Iran, exp., 29'

Videography of the Region:

Ibro Hasanović - NBA (New Bosnian Art)

18h

 

 

Presentation: Carole Arcega (Label Ombres/Etna, Paris): Author’s selection

19:30h

 

Fergus Daly: Experimental Conversations, Ireland, doc., 54:00*1

 

21h

 

Competitive Programme 2:

Darko Soković: Čvor, Serbia, doc., 7'30''

Giuseppe Tilli: Ah, Love! Ah Minimal Love!, Italy, exp., 0:45

Nilesh Bell-Garsia: Dissolution, UK, exp., 14'20''

Ned Hylton: A Diary Film, USA, documentary, 5'

Tim Shore: Cabinet, UK, exp./ video art, 18'20''

Corrine Bot: And Then He Was A She, Netherlands, video art, 3'50''

Corrine Bot: Psychonologic, Netherlands, video art 1'40''

Corrine Bot: To Wake Up Without you, Netherlands, video art, 1'30''

Daniel Mulloy: Dad, UK, fiction, 7'

BREAK

Stepan Chomjakov: Mary and the Sea, Germany, ficiton, 20'

Nro et La Loutre: Tom Sawyer, Switzerland, video art,  2'28''

Ioakim Mylonas: Pharmakon, Cyprus, exp., 13'

Takeshi Inoue: Fragment of Memories, Japan exp., 5'49''

Jeff Winch: Close & Low, Canada, exp., 4'36''

Vesna Spasić, Miloš Peškir: Skica odnosa, Serbia/Netherlands, video art, 1'

Jean-Gabriel Periot: Under Twilight, France, exp., 5'

Nena Šešić Fišer: Memories-Work In Progress, Netherlands/Croatia, exp., 3'40''

Giuseppe Tilli: Action Shooting II, Italy, exp., 4'

Zorana Muškić: The Pheasant, Germany, fict., 15'

Cristina David: Pension Minu, Romania, video art, 2'33''

 

11h

Club ALT06: Waiting for the Morning Bus: Jovan Bačkulja i Boško Prostran: Economic Propaganda Programme

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday 8th December

Gallery SCCC

Hall A

Hall B

16h

 

Panorama 2

Kim Bour: 10 Bulls, UK, exp., 20'

Jelka Milić: First I Have Breakfast, Austria, experimental, 6'40''

Graeme Cole: Pilot for a 22nd Century Sitcom, UK, exp., 4'54''

Ayce Kartal: The Brainless, Turkey, anim., 7'14''

Jovan Bačkulja:Osmi dan, Serbia, fiction, 10'

Jesse Lawrence: Mash Up, UK, exp., 10'

Aleks Jagi Bibanović: U glavi, B&H, doc., 8'

Marko Nikolić: Jasno i glasno!, Serbia, fict., 1'52''

Jose Gomez & Mark Jenkinson: You Tell Me, Spain/UK, exp., 18'

S. Vaccaro/T. Vellacott: Juva y Washina, UK, doc./drama, 30'

Esben Hansen: Kabul Beauty, Denmark, doc. 12'

Karina Griffith: Marker, Canada, doc., 7'35''

Hossein Tehani: Mine/Tablou, Australia, doc. 22'

Natalija Župan: Drugdje, Croatia, doc., 20'

Lindsey Grant –Muller, Majda Krivograd: Town Councillor, Slovenia, doc, 10'44''

Presentation: Anabela Angelovska: „Searching For the Last Station“

18h

 

 

Presentation: Tomislav Gotovac: Author’s selection

19:15h

 

Tim Higham: The Adventures of George the Projectionist, feature, UK, 78'

 

21h

 

Competitive Programme 3:

Veberg: 15.10.38,  Sweden, exp./video art, 5'36''

Marylaure Decurnex: Ce soir..., Switzerland, video art, 4'14''

Stephanie N’duhirahe: Sans titre, Switzerland video art, 8'18''

Igor Bošnjak: Skok, B&H, video art, 3'30''

Nikolaj Stefanov: Alive, Bulgaria, video art, 5'26''

Matevž Honn: Brainwashing, Slovenia, exp., 2'

Lazar Bodroža: Ruka božija, Serbia, exp., 2'20''

Jelena Spaić: Idiler, Serbia, experimental, 6'36''

Basalici Nicolae, Basalici Vlad: 11 minutes past 7.30, Romania, exp., 11'27''

David Poolman: 13 Instances, Canada, exp., 15'

Kelly Molmes, Joe Barcham: The Grab, UK, exp., 2:00

BREAK

Rastko Novaković: Tri u dva ne ide, Serbia, exp../doc. 7'15''

Kosmoplovci: Zadnji zvuk iz svemira, Serbia, video art, 8'32''

Zorana Mučkić: Hardcore!, Germany, exp., 1'40''

Jared Katsiane: Superhero, USA, fict., 4'

Goran Dimić: Lucky Fly, Hungary, exp., 3'47'' 

Taryart Datsathean: Daylight Ghost, Thailand, fiction, 10'

Jelena Spaić: Friday, Serbia, exp., 8'38''

Veljko Zejak: Sex Machine, Serbia, video art, 10'

Corrine Bot: Skippy Bunny, Netherlands, video art, 5'40''

 

23h

Club ALT06: Waiting for the Morning Bus:

Antonio G. Lauer (a.k.a. Tomislav Gotovac) -  Remake, 92:00, AFC, 2006.

 

 

 

 

Saturday 9th December

Gallery SCCC

Conference Hall SCCC

Hall A

Hall B

12h-

14h

 

Roundtable Laboratory’

*2

 

 

16h

 

 

Panorama 3:

Cristina David: A Sort Of Fiction, Romania, video art, 4'53''

Cristina David: The Bridge, Romania, video art, 1'57''

Cristina David: Portugal, Romania, video art, 1'32''

Stefan Le Lay: The Kiss, France, fict, 4'30''

Paolo Gugliemotti: 1969, Italy/ UK, fict., 7'58''

Tolga Dilsiz: Riza Kapetan, Turkey, fict., 10'

Dušan Gligorov: After The Rain, Russia, fict., 14'

Daniel Mulloy: Sister, UK, fiction, 12'

Daniel Kroenke: Cloud Chaser, Germany, fiction, 19'

Goran Stanković: Ko čuva čuvare, Serbia, fiction, 15'

Michael Torp: Eight Broken Fingers, New Zealand/South Korea, fiction, 77'

Sio In NG: Macau. Xmas. 2005, China, exp., 19'49''

Screening: Resistance(s), Lowave, Paris

18h

 

 

 

Presentation: Dan Oki: Author’s selection

19:15h

 

 

Miha Knific: Let me Sleep, Slovenia/Sweden, fict., 78:00

 

21h

 

 

Competitive Programme 4:

Neil Cummings/ Marysia  Lewandowska/Eileen Simpson/Ben White: Screen Tests 1, UK, exp., 15'36''

Cristina David: The Square, Romania, video art, 5'34''

Olga Bersan: Breaking Through Essence, Moldova, video art, 1'30''

Tomasz Glodek: Taboo, Poland, exp., 10'

Magnus Martinsen: We Have To Watch Some Telly, Norway, doc., 5'

Joe Duffy: Block, UK, experimental, 6'40''

Ozan Adam: Zyimotik-Amaurosis, Turkey, experimental, 24'

BREAK

Renata Poljak: Great Expectations, Croatia, exp.-doc., 17'

Sinasi Gunes: Anatolia, Turkey, video art, 2'21''

Marie-Josee Saint-Pierre: Post-Partum, Canada, exp., 9'34''

Aleksandar Muharemović: Subjektivni kadar, Serbia, exp.,4'42''

Krunoslav Ptičar: Labyrinth, Croatia, exp., 9'56''

Pierre-Yves Craud: Traces, France, exp. 6'

Boško Prostran: Johnny’s Video, Serbia, video art, 2'40''

Milan Josifov: 30°, Macedonia/Germany, music video, 5'30''

 

23h

Club Alt06:

Waiting for the Morning Bus:

Saša Marković Ganeša & Mićun Ristić - Black Market Special

 

 

 

   

 

Sunday 10th December

Gallery SCCC

Conference Hall SCCC

Hall A

Hall B

12h-

14h

 

Roundtable*3 Discussion: about films/videos in competition

 

 

16h

 

 

 

Presentation of the International Film Festival in Balchik, Bulgaria

18h

 

 

 

 Project Presentation: Jovana Tokić & Lazar Bodroža: „Gorski vijenac“

21h

 

 

Screening of Awarded Films

Closing of Festival: Johnny Racković & Bob Miloshevic – Satan Wermacht II

 

23h

Club Alt06:
Waiting for the Morning Bus:

Jovan Bačkulja i Boško Prostran: Free as a Bird

 

 

 

 

 

Special Programmes:

 

· Antonio G. Lauer (a.k.a. Tomislav Gotovac)

Born in Sombor in 1937. Moved to Zagreb in 1941. Graduated from the Academy of Theatre, Film, Radio

and TV in Belgrade in the class of Prof. Aleksandar Petrović. First performance in Mostar in 1954. First film

in 1962. First collage in 1964. As an actor he participated in school film at the Academy of Theatre, film,

Radio and TV in Belgrade: Plastic Jesus in 1971. Member of HDLU, avant-garde film director and

performance artist. His films have screened all over the world. He changed his name into

Antionio G. Lauer in 2005.

Author’s selection:

Prije podne jednog fauna / The Forenoon of a Faun (1963)
Pravac [Stevens-Duke] / Straight Line [Stevens-Duke]
(1964)
Plavi jahač [Godard-art] / Blue Rider [Godard-Art]
(1964)
Kružnica [Jutkevič-Count] / Circle [Jutkevič-Count]
(1964)
Dead Man Walking
(2002)
And  a surprise film!

 

· Dan Oki (Slobodan Jokic)

Visual artist and a film maker. Born 1965 in Zadar. Dan Oki’s work ranges from experimental cinema and

video installations to feature length art cinema. In his works he focuses on hybrid film forms, visual narrative

and experimentation.

Hybrid films:

Noah and Ceremonies on the Water, Super 8mm - U-matic, experimental film, 18', 1991

Ozone 3 RGB, 16mm/Betacam SP, experimental, 11', 2005

Navigations, Betacam SP, experimental film, 9', 1995
Zoogen, Digital Betacam, experimental, 12', 2006

The Householder (Kućepazitelj), Silicon Graphics-Betacam SP, 3D animation, 10', 1997

 

· Sébastien Cros is a French filmmaker, sound artist, and photographer. He is a member of the independent

film lab Etna, based in Paris, and also a co-founder (along with Carole Arsega) of Label Ombres whose main

purpose is to produce, edit and distribute contemporary experimental films along with original soundtracks,

photography and essays, in order to ensure of their protection. He is currently based in Sarajevo.

www.etna-cinema.net

 

· Carole Arcega is filmmaker, photographer and performing artist. She first studied communication and human

sciences at  Sorbonne in Paris. She quickly moves on to plastic arts,  photography and experimental cinema.

President of L’Etna from 2000 to 2003, she is very active in the French experimental scene. Obsessed by the

idea that film is a „ small skin „ (pellis, pellicula), she is seeking a link between the photo sensitive surface and

skin, her own body and the viewer’s.

www.label-ombres.org

Films:

Albedo, S8,

Tressage,  16mm

Asa, 16mm

Hymen, 16mm

Le Crystallin, 16mm

Macula, 16mm

La Mer du Corps. 16mm, DV

 

· Resistance(s), Lowave

This DVD compilation includes eight films and videos from Middle Eastern and North African artists. It's a

panorama of contemporary experimental creativity from this region of the world. As international travellers,

these filmmakers have forged together their identities out of the different cultures that they've encountered

through periods of migration and exile. Using images to lead the narrative, each artist succeeds in raising

fundamental questions relating to humanity, politics and aesthetics. Lowave is an independent DVD label

with the objective of discovering and promoting contemporary film and video art. Its ambition is to create a

new marketplace for the work of cutting-edge artists and filmmakers, under recognized by the traditional

distribution channels, by making them accessible to the public via the DVD format. With DVD,

experimental film can finally find an audience beyond the film festival circuit.

www.lowave.com

 

· Anabela Angelovska was born in Hildesheim, Germany in 1974. She presently lives and works as an

artist in Hamburg where she studied at the Academy of Fine Arts, and obtained an MA degree in Visual

Communication, majoring in film, media philosophy and scenarios of artistic practice where she also

obtained a post-graduate diploma in Visual Communication. In 2001  she co-founded

www.filmmedianet.net for film, internet, literature and music projects and is member/curator of the

artist-run-space Hinterconti in Hamburg.

"Searching For The LOST Station"
The film came about in the context of the project "Lebensreformbewegungen”* (Life Reforms) as part of a

collaboration with the group “ A Not closer defined artist group from Hamburg”. The presentation poses the

question about the relationship between „off“ and „on“ culture and what possibilities, privileges and traps

exist in independent, alternative projects. Or, more simply: what is different when we do it our own way?

*“Lebensreformbewegungen” are various movements from the early twentieth century in Germany

(anarchist, nudist, vegetarians and such like), actually all those who wished to escape from the system

at the time.

 

· Presentation: International Short Film Festival, Balchik, Bulgaria

Ivaylo Botushanov, Tsanko Vassilev, Mihail Boitchev, Tzvetomir Matev

The 4th edition of The International Short Film Festival "In The Palace" took place from the 2nd until the

9th of September 2006, in Balchik, Bulgaria. The festival is a forum of young filmmakers, mainly students

from all over the world who participate with their films and exchange contacts and experiences. The

organisers of the festival offer a variety of workshops and master classes in directing, editing, animation

and cinematography led by outstanding international guest lecturers. The films are being shown in 4 main

flows - fiction, animation, documentary and experimental. The main goal of the festival is to support young

artists and their projects.

www.film-fest.org

Bulgarian Film Selection from Balchik

Hristo Gochev: The Woodpecker, Bulgaria, Fiction, 15'

Igor Hristov: March, Bulgaria, Fiction, 7'

Nikola Boshnakov: Silence is Golden, Bulgaria, Documentary, 21'

Ema Konstantinova: Nutmeg, Bulgaria, Fiction, 24'

Hristo Gorchev: Sleeping Leaves No Memories, Bulgaria, Fiction, 16'

 

· Ibro Hasanović

Visual artist from Sarajevo. Exhibited on numerous exhibitions all over the world, author of several films

(Fish and Birds, Walking religion, Walk, run, jump, Totally Personal by Nedjad Begović, etc.) and video

pieces (Defragmentation of Movement, Defragmentation of Sex, The Interview, etc). He will present the

NBA project (New Bosnian Art) in the frame of Videography of the Region presentation program, long

term project of Academic Film Centre.

NBA artists:

Damir Nikšić

Zlatan Filipović

Ervin Babić

Ana Ilić

Adela Jusić

Demis Sinančević

 

· Jovana Tokić  & Lazar Bodroža

Visual artist, member of Kosmoplovci. In 2006 realised the fiction/animation film  „The Mountain Wreath“.

www.kosmoplovci.net/zakon

www.crsn.com/studiostrip/gorskivjenac/

 

· Nation of Satan: Transforma Video and Live Recording of the Second Album

SATANIC WERMACHT II

The most brutal, monstrous and aggressive sound system is the basis of this avant-garde or better said,

extra avant-garde demo that is without comprise or tenderness, scrupulously taking no prisoners. This

is the statement of both the artists, in this way crushing the differences between generations and the

media which separates them.

Bob Miloshevic & Johnny Rackovic

 

· Boško Prostran & Jovan Bačkulja

Members of Academic Film Centre. After a successful experiment in media archeology: the Economic

Propaganda Programme, they will continue with this project as a series of programmes and research

in the Academic Film Centre Archive and the National Television of Serbia Archives in 2007.

 

· Saša Marković Ganeša & Mićun Ristić

Black Market is once a month in the program of Academic Film Centre, thoroughly and systematically

 examining the music and subculture history using video illustrations.


*1 Documentary about the history and theory of experimental  film with 

intimate interviews given by  celebrated French, US and English authors.

*2 Moderator: Aleksandra Sekulić

Participants: Tomislav Gotovac, Dan Oki, Sebastien Cros, Carole Arcega, Ibro Hasanović,

Anabela Angelovska, Kosmoplovci, Jovan Bačkulja, Ivko Šešić, Miodrag Milošević,

Violeta Kačakova, Nadja Leuba, Iana Stefanova, Srđan Keča, Mousa Alijani and others.

*3 Moderator: Miodrag Milošević